Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD

In our mandate to create value for our stakeholders we may, in certain instances, be required to process personal information. This notice explicates how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) Ltd. we are committed to protecting your privacy and we strive to ensure that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully, and transparently. This notice declares our commitment to compliance with the POPI Act and it is our obligation to ensure that the processing of your personal information will only be done within the parameters of the law.

This privacy notice needs to be read together with the PAIA manual – which can be accessed via our website: https://www.hotdogsgrooming.co.za/ as well as the POPI Act and its regulations, where applicable.

About the Company:

Hotdogs Grooming (PTY) Ltd.

2014 / 181870 / 07

Unit 54 Design Boulevard. Northlands Deco Park, New Market Street.

Northriding, Gauteng. 2158.

Hotdogs Grooming (PTY) Ltd. is a leading dog grooming company, which offers animal care and grooming services to their clients.

Contact Details – Information Officer

Hotdogs Grooming (PTY) Ltd.

2014 / 181870 / 07

Unit 54 Design Boulevard. Northlands Deco Park, New Market Street.

Northriding, Gauteng. 2158.

Hotdogs Grooming (PTY) Ltd. is a leading dog grooming company, which offers animal care and grooming services to their clients.

The information we collect:

The purpose of this notice is to give effect to the POPI Act and to provide clarity on:

  • The personal information collection and the basis thereof.
  • The manner in which the personal information is used and protected.
  • How long the personal information will be retained.
  • Your rights as the data subject regarding your personal information.

The procedural steps to be followed if you deny the processing of your personal information.

According to the POPI Act ‘‘personal information’’ is defined as the information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

In the ordinary course of our operations we may collect and process your personal information:

  • Mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your wants and then to ensure the delivery of the pertinent services accordingly.  For this purpose we will only collect information necessary such as your contact details and technical information to effectively render our services.
  • Should there be a problem with our software products and the data subjects report these issues, we may collect data such device information, including the unique device identifier, hardware model, operating system and version and mobile network information.
  • For the purpose of improving our products and services as well as communications to the data subject.
  • For internal purposes such as auditing, research, and data analysis.
  • When visiting our website, information may be collected using various technologies including “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. If a Data subject elects to decline cookies, not all elements of the website may function as intended, so their website experience may be affected.

The information we collect:

The purpose of this notice is to give effect to the POPI Act and to provide clarity on:

  • The personal information collection and the basis thereof.
  • The manner in which the personal information is used and protected.
  • How long the personal information will be retained.
  • Your rights as the data subject regarding your personal information.

The procedural steps to be followed if you deny the processing of your personal information.

According to the POPI Act ‘‘personal information’’ is defined as the information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

In the ordinary course of our operations we may collect and process your personal information:

  • Mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your wants and then to ensure the delivery of the pertinent services accordingly.  For this purpose we will only collect information necessary such as your contact details and technical information to effectively render our services.
  • Should there be a problem with our software products and the data subjects report these issues, we may collect data such device information, including the unique device identifier, hardware model, operating system and version and mobile network information.
  • For the purpose of improving our products and services as well as communications to the data subject.
  • For internal purposes such as auditing, research, and data analysis.
  • When visiting our website, information may be collected using various technologies including “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. If a Data subject elects to decline cookies, not all elements of the website may function as intended, so their website experience may be affected.

The information we use is collected directly from where you provide us with your personal details.  Where applicable, we will inform you of what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD will always keep the Personal information of a Data subject for the period required by law and where it needs to do so in connection with legal action or an investigation in which it is involved. Otherwise, Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD will only keep Personal information of a Data subject until its purpose has been fulfilled and then the information will be removed.

How we use your information:

We will use your personal information, only for the purposes for which it was collected and to which the data subject has provided consent.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD.  may use the Personal information of a Data subject:

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • To ensure that Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD, has up-to-date contact information for the Data subject, where applicable;
  • To market communication about new and improved Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD products and services;
  • For the detection as well as the prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and guidance;
  • To comply with demands or requests made by regulators, governments, courts, and law enforcement authorities.

The data subject may withdraw consent to usage of your personal information. If a Data subject objects to the processing of their Personal information, or if they have provided their consent to processing and then later, on choose to withdraw it, Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD will comply with the request in accordance with its legal obligations Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD’s legal obligations in respect of the information to which consent has been withdrawn shall therefore cease to exist. When we delete data, we follow a deletion process to make sure that your data is safely and completely removed from our servers.

The disclosure of personal information

Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD may share Personal information of a Data subject with certain third parties. There are contractual agreements in place to govern third party usage and to ensure the protection of your personal information. We may share your personal information with following third parties:

  • Agents and suppliers, including those who provide technology services such as data analytics, hosting and technical support;
  • Professional advisors, auditors, and business partners;
  • Regulators, governments, and law enforcement authorities; and
  • Other third parties in connection with the development and enhancement of our business model.

Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD, may be required to provide personal information in the above-mentioned instances where necessary to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law or in matters that pertain to the interests of national security.

Responsibilities of the Company

As the Responsible Party, Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD will take reasonable measures to:

  1. Identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to personal information in its possession or under its control;
  2. Establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;
  3. Regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and
  4. Ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

Your Rights: Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

Information Security

Hotdogs Grooming (Pty) LTD is legally obligated to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to prevent unauthorized access and use of personal information. We continue to review the collection of information, storage of information, as well as processing systems, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.

Our security policies and procedures include:

  • We limit access to sensitive data.
  • We make use of smart password protection.
  • Information is kept on a dedicated server which is secured.
  • We enable firewalls and make use antivirus protection.
  • Physical security over personal information.
  • Information is encrypted whilst in transit to ensure security.
  • We monitor the access and usage of personal information.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

Third party usage is governed by strong contractual confidentiality obligations. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obligated to by law.

When the data subject’s personal information is provided to a third party. The details of the third party and the manner in which they plan to use the personal information will be indicated. The category of information provided to third party users will be indicated to you. Consent will be obtained before third-party usage of personal information will occur.

Your Rights: Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

Right to Access

The data subject has the right to access the personal information we hold about them.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee. The prescribed fee may be found within the Promotion of Access to Information Act manual which is available to you for access.

Right to Amendment

 The data subject has the right to ask us to update, correct or delete their personal information. The data subject may also withdraw consent to the processing of their personal information (where processing is based on consent).

Additional information pertaining to the right to access personal information and the procedures which need to be followed in order to obtain access are contained within the PAIA manual. Additionally, the data subject is within their rights to make any amendments to their own personal information.

How to contact us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice or if a Data subject would like to exercise their preferences or rights to access or correct your personal information, including contacting the Information officer, please use the following contact information:

Email – service@hotdogsgrooming.co.za

Number – 083-641-7111

By ticking the box, you consent to the processing of your personal information by HotDogs Grooming and the third parties, listed in this Privacy Policy.

Call Now Button
WordPress Image Lightbox